Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

I'm in Iowa. I am on low-risk probation for a first-offense OWI. I have a one time meeting with my probation officer next Tuesday. There were no drug charges with my case, only the first-offense OWI. Will I be drug tested at my meeting?

Asked on 10/24/13, 3:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe you will, maybe you won't. Nobody can tell you but your PO.

Read more
10/24/13, 5:16 pm
Lana Luhring Laird & Luhring
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would err on the side of caution and remain clean and sober while on probation. A positive drug or alcohol screening can result in the possible revocation of your probation. Follow the rules and you will have no problems.

Read more
10/26/13, 12:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now