Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

what happens if my probation is revoked in iowa for class c misdemeanor - indecent exposure? Two year probation sentence supervised in Indiana. Original offense committed in Iowa. First time offender - viewed pornography while on probation. Did not appreciate way i was verbally abused by my therapist and probationary officer, want to consider continuing process in Iowa.

Asked on 9/13/13, 6:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That's really an Indiana question since you are now under their jurisdiction.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 9:13 pm
Todd Miler Miler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the sentence is from Iowa, and it is revoked, it means you serve the term of incarceration. If you have a suspended two year sentence, you go to prison on that sentence. If your probation officer has filed a report of probation violations, the judge will hold a hearing and decide what to do. S/he could sentence you to incarceration but s/he is not required to do so. For example, the judge could just keep you on probation.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/13, 5:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now