Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

retainer fees

i retained a lawyer a year ago for $5000. other than coach me on the questions the grand jury would be asking me, i ve gotten 3 letters of correspondence on my case from him, maybe 6 phone conversations also. ive received an application and order of dismisal of charges and arrest warrant from iowa district court for the county in which i live pursuant to rule 2.33(1) submitted by the county atty for reasons:to allow law enforcement to continue with the investigation to better prosecute the case. my question is do i still need representation since charges have been dropped or can i dismiss his services and insist on a itemized bill of his services hes provided thus far and insist on recovering the remainder of the monies i put up front for his minimal services put towards my case??

Asked on 3/13/07, 2:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Phelps Phelps Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: retainer fees

What makes you think the services of the attorney were minimal?

Read more
3/13/07, 9:50 am
Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: retainer fees

It depends on whether the representation was flat fee or you paid in a retainer. If you have no further need of the attorney's services, by all means end the representation, get a bill, and pay what the attorney's worth.

Read more
3/13/07, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now