Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

a serch warrent was served 4 months ago which lead to seized property but the serch warrent has not been made public record. why is this

Asked on 5/15/13, 6:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly because a confidential informant was involved?

Read more
Answered on 5/15/13, 10:58 am
Todd Miler Miler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If this case involves you in any way, even if the warrant is sealed your attorney should be able to get a copy of the application and the warrant. There is a special procedure for sealing a warrant and just because it involves a confidential informant is not enough to seal it.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 5:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now