Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

Does Simple Misdemeanor Drop Off

Eleven years ago I did not contest a charge of shop lifting, simple misdemeanor. I purchased over $100 of merchandise and had a nightlight in the bottom of the shopping cart. Does this fall of a record or will it show up on a back ground check that a new employer has performed?

Asked on 11/12/06, 9:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Does Simple Misdemeanor Drop Off

It will likely show up on a DCI records check. The best way to figure this one out is to go to the Hoover Building and get a copy of your own DCI records. If it's not in there, you'll be fine unless someone does some docket diving. A lot depends on what county it was in as well, but I'd suggest you start with a DCI records check. It'll cost you less than $20. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/06, 10:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now