Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

Virginia capias for initial minor offense

My son did not appear in court following an underage possession of alcohol citation and received a capias. Now he is in another state and would like to clear this up. Is it possible to transfer the charge to a court in the second state so he can continue to care for my elderly parents?

Asked on 2/21/07, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Virginia capias for initial minor offense

Perhaps he can make an arrangement with the court to enter a written plea from another state. In any event he needs to contact the county attorney where the warrant originated.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/07, 12:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now