Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Iowa

I was a Certified Medical Assistant and quit my job in April 2013 due to ongoing harassment by my manager and sexual harassment on a daily basis by the doctors I worked with,he pulled my hair, breathed in my ear, suggested showing me his "package" and many other rude comments and suggestions.

I had worked there for 2.5 years. I was threatened with termination by my manager several times without verbal warning for bringing to her attention illegal activity by a coworker, who was not a Certified Medical Assistant, but called in prescriptions like she was and other duties as though she was. She was never reprimanded for anything and she is colored . She wrote me up and then rescinded it because I filed a grievance against her. She then wrote me up again even though I was on approved FMLA leave for a migraine.

I filed with the Iowa Civil rights assoc. and it is currently being investigated since April. She told everyone in the office that I filed this against her with the Iowa Civil Rights.

Initially I was denied unemployment, they stated I quit for being reprimanded, but it was the culmination of the work environment and the wrongful disciplinary actions and sexual harassment.

I appealed the decision, an admin law judge also denied it, she barely let me state my side of the story and was very rude to me the entire phone call. I have since filed with the Employment Appeal board awaiting their review after I send in a letter , and I don't want to lose this one, so looking for some insight as to how I can win and overturn the decision.

I am currently a fulltime RN student presently.

Asked on 8/16/13, 9:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you lost at the ALJ level there is a departmental appeal procedure and then you can always go to district court, but you'll have to fund the litigation unless you can get some lawyer to take it on contingency.

Read more
8/17/13, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now