Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Iowa

I work in a Neonatal Intensive care Unit at a big health system in my state, I am a Unit Secretary. I was recently sent an email, as well as my fellow Unit Secretaries, from a supervisor stating that "If us Unit Secretaries were caught using our cell phones or other personal devices, we would be sent home for the rest of the day without pay." We were instructed to send conformation reciept to this email. Not a single one of us did. This promted said supervisor to go around and have us sign a paper stating what the email said. I refused to on the grounds that the nurses weren't required to sign the paper and they arė "offenders" as well. I felt it was unfair, singled us specific job title employees out and was discriminating against us secretaries. What would anger you more, a secretary on her phone or a nurse who is supposed to be taking care of your sick baby on her phone? If I get fired for refusing to sign this paper, can I sue?

Asked on 12/08/12, 11:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Iowa is a right to work state which means that you can be fired for any reason, good reason or no reason at all and you have no rights unless you have a contract of employment or are covered by a collective bargaining agreement. It also means they get to set the work rules and enforce them, whatever that happens to be.

Read more
12/08/12, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now