Legal Question in Family Law in Iowa

alimony

I just want to know if I am entitled to rehabilitative alimony due to the fact that I have basically been a stay at home mom for the past 13 years and really haven't aquired any job skills, how likely is it that a judge will grant me the alimony? My hisband claims that I am not entitled to 51% of his income and the judge will not leave him with very little to live on.

Asked on 3/05/99, 9:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jes Beard Jes Beard, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: alimony

If you were here in Tennessee, you could probably expect rehabilitative alimony under the facts you presented.... but I'm not licensed in Iowa, so to find out the situtation there, you need to talk with an attorney in Iowa.

Jes Beard

Jes Beard, Attorney at Law

737 Market St., Suite 601


Read more
Answered on 3/10/99, 8:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now