Legal Question in Family Law in Iowa

My daughters father has custody of her she is 14 ,however she wants to file a protective order against him and be removed from his home. Is this something she can do on her own at the courthouse. Or does she have to have an attourney to do so. Thanks

Asked on 11/07/13, 6:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is this the same case that I've seen from this zip code for the third time? Filing a false protective order will not get you anywhere, unless there are significant criminal allegations, and then she's likely to end up in DHS custody. There's a valid custody order in place and if daughter doesn't like it it is up to you to get the conditions and terms of custody changed.

Read more
11/07/13, 8:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now