Legal Question in Family Law in Iowa

divorce

how is property divided in a divorce in Iowa with no minor children. ? Wife has no income because of abuse andis disabled. Husband has substantial amount of credit card debt but small amount of equity in house. Husband also has 401K plan & retirement plan upon his death or retirement

Asked on 10/26/07, 7:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: divorce

It's equitably divided. Anything that's one person or the other's property before the marriage is theirs but after that it's split. A person who has no income and is disabled is likely to get more because the state doesn't want to see people use divorce as a way to impoverish the other spouse as so often has happened in the past.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/07, 6:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now