Legal Question in Family Law in Iowa

If someone files a rule to show cause in iowa, and iowa has jurisdiction, however, the respondent and child live in Florida for the last 7 months, how can iowa attorney serve respondent?

Asked on 6/20/13, 10:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They could hire a process server in Florida, or contact the sheriff in that particular county to effect legally sufficient service. If the person cannot be found, service by publication is allowed for. Although it is doubtful that a person in Florida would do more than thumb their nose at the prospect of appearing, the filing party could gain a default. On the other hand the person in Florida might be able to appear at the hearing telephonically.

Read more
6/21/13, 5:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now