Legal Question in Family Law in Iowa

I am a maternal grandmother with guardianship of my daughter due to her low IQ and mental health. She had a child which I am also guardian of. If she is unwilling to sign away her rights to said child how should I proceed? I am concerned that should something happen to me she would regain custody/ guardianship of the child which is unsafe.

Asked on 7/03/13, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You've got a guardianship of the child which is all the law allows. People can't just "sign away their rights", particularly if they're mentally impaired. I suggest you contact an attorney who deals with guardianships and see what can be done.

Read more
7/03/13, 8:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now