Legal Question in Family Law in Iowa

Ordered to go to Jackson Recovery Women and Children's Center in Sioux City, Iowa during family treatment court by the judge. I have two daughters ages 8yrs and 7 months. My oldest daughter has been staying with her dad because of the DHS. Until July, she had never spent more than a day with her dad or away from me at all. This has been very traumatic for her and I want her to come to the women's and children's center with me. I have a lawyer that I had to give a 7,500 dollar retainer fee to and he hasn't done a single thing to help me out..my daughters gaurdian ad litem/lawyer is trying to refuse to let her come with me because she's in shcool at her dad's house but i want her with me and she wants to be with me, i don't know what to do.

Asked on 10/23/13, 8:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't know as there's a legal question there. It seems as if you have both a criminal case and a CINA case. I can tell you that the guardian ad litem may have good reasons for what he or she is advocating and maybe you need to concentrate on your recovery because, as I'm sure you know, you can't take care of anyone unless you take care of yourself first.

Read more
10/24/13, 6:37 am
Lana Luhring Laird & Luhring
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you can go to treatment with the youngest child ... do it immediately. Delaying or not completing treatment will not get the children returned to you. Go immediately and address your issues. The juvenile court has a responsibility to work to reunited you with your older child. So if you return clean and sober then they can work to get your 8 year old back in your home ... don't delay.

Read more
10/24/13, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now