Legal Question in Family Law in Iowa

Can a parent regain custody of 13 year old child when petition of adoption was signed. A waiver of parental rights was within the petition. The child was taken from the mother from DCS, the mother asked grandmother to adopt the child so mother can take care of issues. Everthing was resolved and the mother did not terminate her rights nor did DCS. It was a quick solution between Grandmother and mother till matters where taken care of. The verbal agreement was child return home but child has yet to return and child has expressed multiple occasions that they would.

Asked on 7/15/13, 9:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You're saying there was a signed petition to adopt and waiver of parental rights, but there was an unexpressed verbal agreement to return the child to the mother? I think you need to hire an attorney to unravel this mess that somebody created. There are significant issues here of perjury and a fraud upon the court.

Read more
7/16/13, 5:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now