Legal Question in Medical Leave in Iowa

My son took this past Monday off work for the birth of his son. He had let the employer know ahead of time when the due date was. He returned to work today, and they told him to go punch out and go home. They fired him. He has worked for them for at least 6 months. Are there laws for this?

Asked on 7/17/13, 3:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Iowa is a right to work state which means a person can be terminated for any reason good reason or no reason at all unless there is a contract of employment , he's been terminated for reasons of race, gender or religion, or he's covered by a collective bargaining agreement.

Read more
7/18/13, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now