Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Iowa

Do I legally have to pay someone back if there was no contract between me and them? I was in an accident 3 months ago. My step dad payed for it. I didn't ask for the money from him or didn't want it either. Now he just harasses me about it. I was wondering if I have to pay it back. What legal action can I take to get him the money? We had no insurance at the time. It wasn't my fault that we didn't have it. My parents were suppose to have insurance.

Asked on 3/24/13, 6:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Lombardi Lombardi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is not very clear so I'm having a problem understanding what it is you're asking. Of course if there was no agreement you do not have to pay him back, but maybe a more important question is should you? Should you pay him back because he's your grandfather and he did you a favor? What happens next time you need him to help you out financially? What then? If you didn't pay him back this time why should he ever help you again? Are you not being grateful for what he's done for you? Perhaps you need to think this through more before turning to the lawyers to settle a dispute that in my opinion your answer should be clear.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/13, 8:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now