Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Iowa

I am an American writer. I need to transfer my royalties to the publishing company I have just set up in another country. This is for the purpose of asset protection, so I'm doubtful whether it is sufficient to simply assign the royalties. Do I need to change the copyright info in the books? What steps do I have to take to accomplish this so that I am fully protected?

Asked on 4/27/13, 3:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should discuss the details of your situation directly with an attorney. I would assume your assets are significant, so you certainly do not want to risk loss of those assets by saving a few bucks setting this up on your own.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/13, 7:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now