Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Iowa

Are discounted Ukranian MP3 download sites legal in the United States?

Asked on 10/18/13, 7:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would venture to say there's little enough that authorities in the US could do about the obvious copyright and digital millenium statutes as far as prosecuting the owner of the website but the purchasers of such material expose themselves to lawsuits particularly if it's music or video. In addition, a person in the US may think that they can set up a website on a server in Lithuania or wherever and sit at home in Iowa collecting the money, but they'd be wrong. The likelihood of getting caught is small but the consequences could be disastrous.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/13, 8:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now