Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Iowa

What are the legal requirements of referencing someone else's material (article, recipe, etc) in a newsletter to my client base?

Asked on 3/27/13, 5:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are no legal requirements. As long as you do not infringe someone else's copyright you will be fine.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/13, 8:27 pm
Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need permission of the copyright owner. Generally, the copyright owner will be the author or publisher.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/13, 6:55 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Iowa


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now