Legal Question in Employment Law in Iowa

I signed a work for hire agreement, which included a 6-month non-compete clause after the termination of the agreement. When I signed the agreement, I was 17. When we terminated the agreement, I was still 17. Is this legally binding?

Asked on 5/31/13, 7:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking a person under the age of 18 is not competent to sign a contract except for necessities. Unless, that is, you waived that somewhere along the line. Of course if you go ahead with what you're thinking of doing you can be sued and will have to defend yourself.. Best to sit out the six months, right?

Read more
6/01/13, 8:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now