Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Iowa

My girlfriend inherited her grandmother's house. My girlfriend's mom has been living in the house for several years, rent, lease, and contract free. We've told her that the Trust that the house is running on is dwindling, and she is going to start having to pay rent. She doesn't have a job, so she has still yet to pay rent.

Just yesterday, we found out that she's been stealing stuff from the house and selling it to pay for gas and cigarettes, and that is obviously the last straw and we want her out. We don't want to file charges against her for stealing (although, we should). We want to give her as little of a notice as possible, so she doesn't have time to scavenge the house for more stuff she can sell prior to leaving.

My question is, how much of a notice are we legally required to give her before we consider it trespassing, and change the locks?

Asked on 6/19/13, 11:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She's a tenant at will, so the usual rules about ejecting a tenant at will apply. If she's stealing stuff why on earth would you not want to prosecute her? Because you know she's going to keep on doing it. You do need an attorney to manage the eviction.

Read more
6/21/13, 5:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now