Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Iowa

injury at work

i fell at work and suffered a radial head bone fracture. the doctors told me it takes 2-3 wks. for the bone to heal on its own and 4-6 wks. for the ligaments etc. to get back to normal. for the past 5 wks. the pysical therapists have been stretching my arm. the just took another xray and its still fractured like it was day 1. 1st they said 2-3 wks for the fracture to heal now they say 4-6 for the fracture to heal theyre sending me to a specialist and talking possible surgery kinda late dont ya think need to get back to work can/should i sue the hospital by the way ive seen 5 different people and only 1 of them was a phd. and i only saw him once.

Asked on 10/08/08, 5:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Lombardi Lombardi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: injury at work

People are all different and as you know some heal quicker and better than others. Do you smoke? Smokers heal slower and not as well as most non-smokers. Way to soon to be blaming the hospital or the doctor.

Read more
10/18/08, 5:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now