Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Iowa

Malpractice Case??

My wife cut her foot on a deck and when I looked at it I took her to the ER because it looked like there was something in there. After 2 painful shots and slicing her foot the doctor didn't find it. After 10 days of server pain and surgery the surgeon pulled a 1 inch piece of wood out of her foot. Is there any way we can sue for malpractice??

Asked on 9/11/08, 10:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Lombardi Lombardi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Malpractice Case??

Claims that do not have damages of at least $100,000.00 will not justify spending the money it takes to hire experts. Sorry but this case is one of them that isn't economically justified.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/08, 2:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now