Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Iowa

medical

If I had surgery and the surgeon left foriegn item in

my leg that has migrated to the hip region now causing problem. Recourse?

Asked on 2/01/09, 9:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Peter Hansen Hansen Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Medical Malpractice Law

It is important to tell me when this happened due to the statute of limitations. Please advise when and where the surgery occurred, and when you discovered the foreign object.

Read more
2/01/09, 2:17 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: medical

There are time periods in Iowa in which a person must bring their medical malpractice case or else they lose their right to bring their case. Please let me know when the surgery occurred and when you discovered that a foreign object was left in your body. Thank you.

Read more
2/02/09, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now