Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Iowa

My fiance past away and his house is about to go up for tax sale. Is there anyway I can get this property without going through the tax sale lottery. I have been set as "person in charge of possessions" by the IRS but there is no estate or trustee named.

Asked on 5/07/13, 9:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, unless you have an ownership interest in the property that entitles you to get current on the taxes, or you've been appointed executor or administrator you'll have to bid like everyone else at the auction.

Read more
5/07/13, 7:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now