Legal Question in Traffic Law in Iowa

if an amber traffic light must be over 3 sec. long and the light is only 2 sec. long at 6 lane intersection, should the city refund the money they received for issued tickets?

Asked on 9/05/13, 6:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you can show that it was impossible to use the traffic signal for the purposes for which it was designed, and there's some state rule that says "three seconds", then the answer is probably no.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/13, 8:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now