Legal Question in Traffic Law in Iowa

If the owner of the vehicle has a warrant does that give the police department the right to stop anyone else with a legal license from driving the vehicle

Asked on 6/02/13, 4:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They can surely stop the vehicle to see if the person with the warrant is driving the vehicle. That's reasonable cause. Then, if they see anything that looks dodgy it might ripen into probable cause.

Read more
6/03/13, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now