Legal Question in Traffic Law in Iowa

There is a vehicle on my property in Iowa that is technically my granddaughters and her husbands but they had it voluntarily repossessed in early June but the company has not come to get the vehicle, how much can I legally charge for storage and can I do a abandoned vehicle title transference??

Asked on 8/28/13, 4:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless you're in business and have told the storage company you're going to charge storage you can't just spring it on them. You can't do an abandoned vehicle transfer of title because the vehicle isn't abandoned-you know who the legal owner is.

Send them a nice letter and tell them you're going to start charging them ten bucks a day storage from a date in the near future. I bet the car will go away.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/13, 9:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now