Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Iowa

I just download a Durable Power of Attorney form. I am 76 years old and want to appoint my wife as Agent. But in the event we both are incapacited at the same time I would want my sons to act as Agent. Is this possible?

Asked on 8/13/13, 1:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What you need to do is stop with this USLegal and Legalzoom form stuff as they are often not state specific, they don't answer questions like you've posed, and you'll have no idea of where it went wrong until it's too late. Get yourself a local attorney who does this kind of work and get yourself some professional expertise.

Read more
8/14/13, 6:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87856 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now