Legal Question in Workers Comp in Iowa

My husband has had 2 knee surgeries from an injury he sustained while working and has missed a lot of work. They estimate he missed 20% of last year and are now saying he will take 20% less than his full pay raise. Is this legal?

Asked on 2/23/12, 4:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Iowa is a right to work state so unless he has a contract of employment or is covered by a collective bargaining agreement the employer gets to make the rules.

Read more
2/23/12, 4:56 pm
Stephen Lombardi Lombardi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is there a union and if so what does the collective bargaining agreement state? If no union then I would agree with Bob Luedeman about this being a right-to-work state; which means the employer can fire the employees for any reason that is not prohibited by law. If your husband requires assistance with his workers' compensation case contact the Lombardi Law Firm. We've been assisting workers who are injured with their workers' compensation cases for over 30 years.

Read more
2/24/12, 2:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now