Legal Question in Workers Comp in Iowa

I was injured on the job 12/2012. I have continued to have issues since. At the time of the injury upon immediately reporting it, I was told they wanted to keep it all off the books and they would pay for chiropractic visits. After 2 visits they stopped all cares. Then notified that a work comp doctor would have had to be seen within 24 hours. Doctor appts and treatments were self paid. A few months after the initial injury I was transported by EMS to the hospital for stroke symptoms. Hospitalized. Upon being discharged I was off for weeks and continued to under go tests ( billed to my insurance ). Problems and pain continued. Doctor ordered yet another MRI ( #4 ) at this point. 3 prior of head and then of the cervical. At results of doctor found 2 herniated and bulged vertebrae and another problematic. There has been ongoing swelling and pain in neck , pain in head, vision issues, left side partial paralysis originally and now limited with continued numbness, weakness, and lack of coordination and use. MRI results should the stroke symptoms were caused by the neck injury and the inflammation and all with having blocked nerve and in addition the blood and oxygen flow to my head. Employer finally contacted work comp with an attitude since we are now at 6 months with this having had them turn their cheek to. Since all was processed I have been going through ridiculous treatment at work. They tell me they are not " buying " this. I continue to have head and neck pain... and cannot move my head and neck , as the limited range of motion and movement. The pain from this actually causes me to vomit. Also I worked through all of this and continue to do so. So now I get calls from boss with attitude and suddenly everything I say or do is not right, where as never a problem before. In addition now my employer and supervisor are not speaking to me and other office admin are just rude, rude, rude. My employer has scheduled a meeting with me now for tomorrow as she informed me today. I am entirely stressed out and in pain and tired of all this. What to do ? Please help me.

In addition I work ridiculous hours like 120 to 140 hours in an 80 hour pay period as a salary employee

Asked on 6/12/13, 5:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Lombardi Lombardi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are making a big mistake in not hiring a lawyer. What will it take to make you realize you do not understand the system, the law or how to force the employer to do what the law requires? Your "question" is really just one long complaint about what the employer isn't doing and how you are getting screwed. Get a clue you are being disrespected and they are screwing up your claim. GO HIRE A LAWYER.

Read more
6/12/13, 6:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now