Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Israel

Dear Sir/Madam!

I have an idea for new Skype service.

What steps should be taken to ensure that I get the credit for it ? How can I protect this idea?

How do I avoid a situation in which, after proposing the idea, they reply by saying that they "had this idea for years," and now they have decided to implement this idea.

Thank you in advance.

Asked on 6/29/11, 1:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ideas alone are not protectable unless the person/organization you are disclosing the idea to signs a NDA (non disclosure agreement).

In addition, if you are disclosing the idea to individuals whose native language is not English you may need to provide a translated version of the NDA.

I would be happy to chat with you further. Feel free to contact my office at your earliest convenience.


כל טוב

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalist.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (at) TheLegalist (dot) com


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
6/29/11, 1:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Israel

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now