Legal Question in Insurance Law in Kansas

car insurance

My mom was killed by a drunk driver who was at fault. The car owner says the driver did not have permission to drive her car, so her insurance will not pay. The driver has no license and is illegally in the country. He is in jail without bond. What can we do to help my dad get compensated for the loss of his wife and car?

Asked on 12/18/08, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tim Elliott Elliott Law Firm, L.C., Attorneys At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: car insurance

There should be uninsured motorist insurance for your mother. You father should contact his insurance company. He could also recover damages for the vehicle if it has collision insurance. Please accept my sincere condolences on the loss of your mother. Please feel free to e-mail if you have any other questions.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/08, 6:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now