Legal Question in Business Law in Kansas

Use of companies trademark for my product

I would like to produce a product using a companies trademark. Is it legal to sell T-shirts with the Ford Oval on the front of the T-shirt?

I do not wish to make a car and say it's a Ford so I'm not real sure where this falls in on law.

Thank You very much.

Asked on 1/26/05, 6:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Todd Epp Abourezk & Epp Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Use of companies trademark for my product

My advice is to not engage in what you describe. While Ford may not manufacture tee-shirts (I'm sure they do use them for promotional purposes), Ford and its oval is very likely a "famous" mark and you would be engaging in dilution of their mark. That is against federal trademark law.

The proper way to go about this is to see if Ford will license their trademark to you for your use. They won't give it away if they are interested.

Best regards,

Read more
Answered on 1/27/05, 12:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now