Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Kansas

I found out I was left something in a will and was never told about it. Is there a statute of limitation on this matter?

Asked on 4/29/10, 7:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keenan Post Post Warren Lindstrom, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Although there is no statute of limitations specifically related to the issue you present, there could be a problem if you have known about the gift that was not made and have allowed too much time to pass before taking action. If you were named in a Will you should have received notice by law (assuming the deceased person lived in KS or MO). The real practical question is how much are you willing to spend to go after the Executor of the Will for not making the gift to you? The answer to that question will depend in large part on how much the gift is worth; or how much you believe it is worth. Give me a call if you would like to discuss further. Good luck.

Read more
5/04/10, 7:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now