Legal Question in DUI Law in Kansas

In January, I was driving through Kansas from Colorado on my way to Missouri for a funeral. I was pulled over for excessive speeding on I70 (107mph). I had been drinking and had the container in the passanger seat. I also had my 11 year old son in the car. I do not know what I blew, but I did consent to the test.

I was arrested on DUI, open container and speeding, and bail was set at $3,500. I sat in jail for 4 day before I was able to make bail. A court date was set and I went back to Colorado. A week later I got a letter in the mail from the DA saying the court date had been canceled and charges were dropped but they could refile at any time. I called the county, but was given the run around.

I am now being told that they are filing charges for attempted vehicular manslaughter, child endangerment and DUI. The DA's office will not speak to me directly and at this point I do not have a lawyer.

I am in the military and am supposed to be deploying in April. What are my options at this point? What am I facing?

Asked on 2/09/11, 12:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sean Santoro Santoro Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get a lawyer now. These are serious charges that can result in jail time and a big fine. Military personnel get certain rights in the legal system that may result in the delay (but not dismissal) of these charges.

I hope you requested an administrative hearing for the DUI. If not, your license may be suspended. If it is suspended, you cannot legally drive. Check with an attorney or your licensing authority to see if your license is valid. Feel free to contact me if I can be of further assistance.

Sean Santoro/Licensed in KS and MO

Read more
2/09/11, 7:00 am
Tim Elliott Elliott Law Firm, L.C., Attorneys At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I had the same answer even before I saw Mr. Santoro's answer above. Get a lawyer now.

Read more
2/09/11, 7:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now