Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kansas

med bill collection

My medical bill was turned over to a collection agency. I have been making payments for a little over a year. I was unable to make a payment this month to the agency. They told me I had to make the payment or I would have to pay the full amount. It is that I am not going to pay the bill. I just can't this month. They said they were going to contact my employer. Can they do that? What can I do?

Asked on 3/08/05, 8:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Johnson Roger D. Johnson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: med bill collection

In the absence of a written agreement which provides to the contrary, a collection agency can refuse to accept partial payments.

Unless a judgment exists and except for the purpose to serve a writ of garnishment, federal law prohibits an agency from communicating with any third party in an attempt to collect a debt.

Although apparently the agency has not contacted your employer, the threat to do so is a separate violation of federal law.

Based on my experience, most agencies make reasonable efforts to comply with federal and state [if applicable] law relating to debt collection practices. Since this agency [or at least the collector who contacted you] has clearly violated the law, additional violations may have occurred.

You can file suit to recover actual and statutory damages and attorney fees.

You should compile a file with all written correspondence you have received from the agency and a log summarizing the oral contacts, and contact a local attorney who is familiar with the federal and [possibly] state laws applicable to debt collectors.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/05, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now