Legal Question in Insurance Law in Kansas

Personal Injury

My wife broke her ankle last spring by stepping into a hole outside a business. They landowner's insurance paid for the claims and now wishes to close their file by having her agree to a settlement. If the medical bills ran a total of $1800, for how much should she ask? How long does she have to decide? Thanks.

Asked on 11/09/04, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tim Elliott Elliott Law Firm, L.C., Attorneys At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Personal Injury

A suit against the landowner for negligence would need to be filed within 2 years from the date of accident if it occurred in Kansas. Additional information beyond the medical expense is needed in order to properly evaluate the claim. Type of injury, whether there is a permanent impairment, impact on past and future earnings, anticipated future medical expense, age, sex, and other demographic information on the parties, jurisdiction, value of substitute services, anticipated litigation costs for both sides, loss of consortium, and other factors are utilized in order to properly evaluate the claim. Quite frankly, in my opinion, an unrepresented party is not in a very good position to evaluate and negotiate a settlement of this type of claim. We will typically use the Jury Verdict Research data base, and most insurers have access to a data base as well. Please have your wife feel free to call us at 913 491-2855 if she would like to further discuss this matter.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/04, 9:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now