Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Kansas

credit

Is there any way to prevent a bankruptcy from showing up on your credit report, or to get it removed if it does?

Asked on 1/21/03, 5:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Rupper Powell, Brewer & Reddick
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: credit

If you actually took the bankruptcy and received a discharge, then no. Credit Reporting companies are entitled to report what actually happened. If the report is erroneous, then contact the credit reporting companies.

Read more
1/24/03, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now