Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Kansas

garnishment of earnings

If a judgement for garnishment of wages, can I include this creditor in bankruptcy?

Asked on 1/08/03, 8:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Rupper Powell, Brewer & Reddick
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: garnishment of earnings

An automatic stay of collection proceedings, including garnishment, is issued by the bankruptcy court when one files a petition in the the United States Bankruptcy court(meaning that yourcreditor must stop garnishing your wages) and the debt should be eventually discharged. If your bankruptcy case is going to be filed in the US District Court located in Wichita, KS, you may call my office for a free 1/2 consultation either by telephone or in person. 316-265-7272.

Read more
Answered on 1/08/03, 10:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now