Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Kansas

Withdrawal of bankrupcy

My husband filed bankruptcy some time before we met and married. It has not yet been discharged. My question is since his circumstances have changed and he would like to cancel the bankrupcy. Can he do that in a day and have it off the record in a very short period of time. Like within a week.

Asked on 3/31/03, 7:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Rupper Powell, Brewer & Reddick
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Withdrawal of bankrupcy

I doubt it could be done within a week. If he would like to ask the court to dismiss his case, he may submit a motion to do so. I suggest he discuss the matter with his attorney. If he does not have an attorney and would like assistance, he may contact our office at telephone 316-265-7272.

Read more
4/01/03, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now