Legal Question in Business Law in Kansas

Do I need to collect sales tax when selling to individuals and businesses in other states?

Asked on 3/20/13, 11:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question depends upon many facts your were unable to provide here. If you are not a merchant, you probably do not have to charge tax, especially if the sales are over the internet. Depending upon WHAT you're selling the criteria as to what makes an individual a merchant vary. If you are selling vehicles, it only takes a few sales to be determined to be a merchant. If you have store or a business license related to the sales, you are probably required to pay tax. How you address the sales on your income tax returns may also affect your obligation to charge tax. I suggest that you consult directly with a tax attorney or at least a CPA before making anymore sales.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 4/05/13, 10:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now