Legal Question in Business Law in Kansas

Is a Consent Judgment considered a Guilty Verdict ?

Asked on 9/05/13, 8:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A consent judgment is usually referring to a civil suit. "Guilty" is a term used in a criminal case. A consent judgement is an admission of liability. So, in a vague sense it is like someone pleading guilty to a criminal charge.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/13, 7:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now