Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Kansas

If my friend stole a loaded shotgun out of a car and accidently shot it in city limits when he was 16. He is now 25 and currently went to jail and omitted it over a recorded conversation. Could he be charged for that or is it governed under the statue limitations?

Asked on 1/04/13, 6:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless someone was struck by the shotgun blast, it is unlikely that your friend could be charged criminally for the theft, or the discharge of the weapon. However, the owner of the gun may be able to sue him, and his parents, for the theft.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 1/05/13, 6:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now