Legal Question in Consumer Law in Kansas

non-payment of refund

After many unreturned phone calls to him, and communicating with his local Better Business bureau, how do I make a merchant who promised a refund to actually mail the refund?

Asked on 3/30/07, 8:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: non-payment of refund

You may need to reprot the incident to the Attorney general's office, and then file suit to get your refund. You di dnot indicate how large arefudn you expect. You may be able to bring your suit Pro Se in small claims court, and not incur attorney fees

Good Luck

Read more
4/02/07, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now