Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kansas

Can a creditor refuse a payment plan offer?

I offer to pay a creditor who sued me $50. a mo. they said they could not accept the offer. I have a new business that as not generated income & that's all I can do & that's pushing it, I have other bills & a daughter in college. What is a Supplemental Proceeding & can they take my car the debt is supposingly for an ad I ran in Yellow pages.

Asked on 10/30/03, 9:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Rupper Powell, Brewer & Reddick
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can a creditor refuse a payment plan offer?

The creditor can only collect against non-exempt property. If you have two automobiles, only one is exempt unless your married. The supplemental hearing is designed to learn what assets you have. If you need counsel or would like to discuss what kinds of protection a bankruptcy action may afford you, please contact my office 316-265-7272.

Read more
10/30/03, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now