Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kansas

If a person sues you and you pay the judgements against you. Then they never file the paperwork saying you paid them so it still shows up on your credit as unpaid. Can you sue them.

Asked on 6/13/13, 12:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Based upon the facts you described, you should consult directly with a civil practice attorney in your area.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 1:17 pm
Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Based upon the facts you described, you should consult directly with a civil practice attorney in your area.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 5:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now