Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kansas

Being sued by collection company

I received a court summons, we are being sued by asset acceptance corp. for a credit card debt that was charged off 04/30/01 by discover card. Debt was bought by a couple collection co., last by asset acceptance. The last time we heard anything involving the debt was when it was charged off. The credit card agreement was made in kansas,but we now live in florida.Our last payment was on 09/27/00. What is the statue of limitations on this debt. what are we going to need to do for court.Do we need legal representation. The summons is for a pretrial conference. Please Help!!!

Asked on 5/31/05, 4:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tonia Troutwine, Esquire - Corporate Transactions, LLC (A Private Law Firm)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Being sued by collection company

Yes, you should seek the advice of counsel there are a few problems with the collection of this debt, please call my office for a free consultation. Make sure you appear at all court hearings/conferences.

Best Regards,

Tonia Troutwine,Esquire

305-670-0373

Read more
6/03/05, 7:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now