Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kansas

I was arrested for paraphernalia and possession of marijuana (residue.) I wasn't read my rights. What steps do I need to take before my court date and what might be the sentencing I get?

Asked on 9/10/13, 7:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to consult directly with defense attorney, preferably in your area. Not reading the Miranda list of rights, doesn't mean you can't be convicted. The length of jail time would depend upon the jurisdiction in which you've been charged. But, for residue possession and paraphernalia, it usually isn't more than a year or two, and probably less.

Good luck

Read more
9/10/13, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now